Delaware.gov logo
[…] Very truly yours,

/s/ Dorey L. Cole
__________________________
Dorey L. Cole
Deputy Attorney General

 

Approved:

/s/ Patricia A. Davis
__________________________
Patricia A. Davis
State Solicitor

 

cc:       Daniel A. Griffith, City Solicitor

 

[1]           Administrative fees may not include any cost associated with legal review determining whether any portion of the records are exempt, and the public body must make every effort to ensure administrative fees are minimized, including limiting the use of nonadministrative staff to the extent possible. 29 Del. C. § 10003(m).

[2]           Petition.

[3]           29 Del. C. § 10003.

[4]           29 Del. C. § 10003(m)(2) (“When multiple FOIA requests are submitted by or on behalf of the requesting party in an effort to avoid incurring administrative charges, the public body may in its discretion aggregate staff time for all such requests when computing fees hereunder.”).

[5]           29 Del. C. § 10005(e).

 


<< Back



+