Delaware.gov logo
[…] CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, we determine that DNREC did not violate FOIA by denying access to the requested records.

 

Very truly yours,

/s/ Alexander S. Mackler
__________________________________
Alexander S. Mackler
Chief Deputy Attorney General

 

cc:        Devera B. Scott, Deputy Attorney General
Dorey L. Cole, Deputy Attorney General

 

[1]           Petition, Ex. B.

[2]           Response, p. 7.

[3]           29 Del. C. § 10003(a).

[4]           29 Del. C. § 10005(c).

[5]           Judicial Watch, Inc. v. Univ. of Del., 267 A.3d 996 (Del. 2021).

[6]           29 Del. C. § 10003(h)(2) (“If the public body denies a request in whole or in part, the public body’s response shall indicate the reasons for the denial.”).

[7]           Del. Op. Att’y Gen. 20-IB05, 2020 WL 719669, at *3 (Jan. 23, 2020).

[8]           29 Del.