Delaware.gov logo
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we determine that DNREC did not violate FOIA by denying access to the requested records.

 

Very truly yours,

/s/ Alexander S. Mackler
__________________________________
Alexander S. Mackler
Chief Deputy Attorney General

 

cc:        Devera B. Scott, Deputy Attorney General
Dorey L. Cole, Deputy Attorney General

 

[1]           Petition, Ex. B.

[2]           Response, p. 7.

[3]           29 Del. C. § 10003(a).

[4]           29 Del. C. § 10005(c).

[5]           Judicial Watch, Inc. v. Univ. of Del., 267 A.3d 996 (Del. 2021).

[6]           29 Del. C. § 10003(h)(2) (“If the public body denies a request in whole or in part, the public body’s response shall indicate the reasons for the denial.”).

[7]           Del. Op. Att’y Gen. 20-IB05, 2020 WL 719669, at *3 (Jan. 23, 2020).

[8]           29 Del. C. § 10005(c)(“In any action brought under this section, the burden of proof shall be on the custodian of records to justify the denial of access to records, and shall be on the public body to justify a decision to meet in executive session or any failure to comply with this chapter.”); Judicial Watch v.