Delaware.gov logo
[…] Under FOIA, “records specifically exempted from public disclosure by statute or common law” are excluded from the definition of “public record.”[7]  In other words, when another statute outside of FOIA exempts a record from public disclosure, that record is also exempt from disclosure under FOIA pursuant to 29 Del. C. § 10002(o)(6).  In this case, the Department explains that 15 Del. C. § 4980 prohibits the disclosure of the records you have requested, as they are voting materials.  Section 4980 states that “[i]mmediately after the election, and within the 2 days immediately following the day of election, all voting materials, including the voting devices, media containing the election results, and secured containers of voted paper ballots, must be stored in a safe and secure place provided by the Department.”[8]  While this term is not defined in the statute, a plain reading of the term “voting materials” broadly refers to records in the voting process, which include the poll book certification forms and voting machine certificates you have requested.[9]  Section 4980’s use of the term “including”