Delaware.gov logo
[…] Those voting materials are collected by the Department and stored, under guard, at the Department’s warehouse facilities and at the courthouse.  The Department, upon closing of the polls, delivers and turns over the voting materials to the respective county Prothonotary for the duration of the canvass.  During the canvass, if any materials must be accessed from the warehouse, the Board of Canvass must issue an order to access the records and deliver them to the courthouse.  Once the canvass is complete, Section 4980 requires the Prothonotary in each county to return all voting materials to the Department to be secured “undisturbed and locked for 22 months after the day of the election.”[2]  Both the Delaware Constitution and Delaware Code reference “voting machine certificates” in their descriptions of the records to be reviewed by the Board of Canvass.