Delaware.gov logo
[…] CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, we determine that in these circumstances, the Department did not violate FOIA by denying access to the requested records.[25]

 

Very truly yours,

/s/ Alexander S. Mackler
__________________________________
Alexander S. Mackler
Chief Deputy Attorney General

 

cc:        Michelle E. Whalen, Deputy Attorney General
Dorey L. Cole, Deputy Attorney General

 

[1]           12 Del. C. § 1102.

[2]           12 Del. C. § 1171(“The State Escheator, at reasonable times and on reasonable notice, may do any of the following: (1) Examine the records of a person or the records in the possession of an agent, representative, subsidiary, or affiliate of the person under examination in order to determine whether the person complied with this chapter.  Such records may include information to verify the completeness or accuracy of the records provided, even if such records may not identify property reportable to the State.”).

[3]           12 Del. C. § 1178.

[4]           Petition, Ex. A.  The FOIA request was submitted under your name and did not identify a client.

[5]           Id.

[6]           Id., Ex. B.

[7]           Id., p. 2.

[8]           Id.

[9]           12 Del.