Delaware.gov logo
[…] The First Petition

First, DOC argues that the data and reports you requested are statutorily exempt from disclosure.  FOIA excludes from the definition of public record documents that are exempt from public disclosure by statute or common law.[13]  11 Del. C. § 4322(a) prohibits the disclosure both directly and indirectly of “supervision history and all other case records obtained in the discharge of official duty by any member or employee of [DOC].”  DOC argues that the data requested is part of inmates’ supervision history.  We have found that a data request for inmate names, booking dates, charges, bond amounts, dates of birth, and other items was exempt from disclosure under 11 Del.