Delaware.gov logo
[…] DOC responded to the First Petition by asserting that the requested records are exempt from disclosure under 11 Del. C. § 4322(a) which provides that “all . . . case records obtained in the discharge of official duty by any member or employee of the Department shall be privileged.”  And further, that while data may not be contemplated in the term “investigatory file,” the reports “generated by the Bureau of Prisons of the Office of the Commissioner do implicate the DOC’s own investigations into use of force at both the micro and macro levels and therefore satisfy 29 Del.