Delaware.gov logo
[…] City of Wilmington, the accident reporting requirements in Title 21, Chapters 3 and 42, work in tandem and create “in essence, . . . the State’s informational repository for roadway safety.”[8]  Pursuant to 21 Del. C. § 313(b), accident reports, subject to the above-referenced thresholds, are required to be reported to  DSHS and the Department of Transportation and “are solely for the information of the [Departments], and are not a public record under the Freedom of Information Act, Chapter 100 of Title 29.”  In addition, DSHS may require drivers to submit supplemental reports, which also “shall not be open to public inspection.”[9]

The City’s policy requirements are broader than the scope of the statute’s mandate.