Delaware.gov logo
[…] [2]           Id.

[3]           Email from John Young to DOJ FOIA Coordinator Tammy LeCates dated Oct. 28, 2021.

[4]           Response.

[5]           Id.

[6]           A public body must “respond to a FOIA request as soon as possible, but in any event within 15 business days after the receipt thereof, either by providing access to the requested records, denying access to the records or parts of them, or by advising that additional time is needed because the request is for voluminous records, requires legal advice, or a record is in storage or archived.” 29 Del. C. § 10003(h)(1).   “If access cannot be provided within 15 business days, the public body shall cite [one] of the reasons hereunder why more time is needed and provide a good-faith estimate of how much additional time is required to fulfill the request.” Id.

[7]           See Del. Op. Att’y Gen. 20-IB15 2020 WL 1977524, at *1 (Apr. 8, 2020) (finding no violation when the County staff mistakenly typed the requesting party’s email address but remedied this mistake by providing a copy of the misdirected response and records); Del. Op.