PRINT VERSION: Attorney General Opinion No. 20-IB33
[…] [4] Email from William Paskey to opengovernment@delaware.gov dated Dec. 1, 2020.
[5] Email from Deputy Attorney General Lisa Morris to opengovernment@delaware.gov dated Dec. 7, 2020.
[6] A public body must “respond to a FOIA request as soon as possible, but in any event within 15 business days after the receipt thereof, either by providing access to the requested records, denying access to the records or parts of them, or by advising that additional time is needed because the request is for voluminous records, requires legal advice, or a record is in storage or archived.” 29 Del. C. § 10003(h). “If access cannot be provided within 15 business days, the public body shall cite [one] of the reasons hereunder why more time is needed and provide a good-faith estimate of how much additional time is required to fulfill the request.” Id.
[7] Flowers v. Office of the Governor, 167 A.3d 530, 545 (Del. Super. 2017) (“The Court is mindful that exemptions are to be narrowly construed and that FOIA is to be construed to further open access to public records . . . .”).