Delaware.gov logo
[…] The City submitted a letter through counsel on February 5, 2019 (“Response”).[2]  The City asserted that the executive session of November 5, 2018 was held to discuss among the Commissioners and Sussex County representatives a legal memorandum regarding utility sales or transfers prepared by the City’s attorney.  The City argued that this memorandum is subject to attorney-client privilege and thus is not a “public record” under 29 Del. C. § 10002(l)(6), which exempts “[a]ny records specifically exempted from public disclosure by statute or common law.” Pursuant to 29 Del. C. § 10004(b)(6), the Board was permitted to discuss in executive session “the content of documents, excluded from the definition of ‘public record’ in § 10002 of this title where such discussion may disclose the contents of such documents.”  The City also asserted the executive session was proper under 29 Del.