Delaware.gov logo
[…] [1]           Petition.
 
[2]           The parties agreed to an extension of eleven calendar days for the City’s Response and agreed that this Office’s time period in which to issue a determination was extended by the same eleven days.
 
[3]           Petition.
 
[4]           See Del. Op. Att’y Gen. 19-IB07 (Feb. 15, 2019) (determining that an executive session for discussing an attorney-client privileged memorandum is not an appropriate purpose for an executive session, as executive sessions for legal advice must meet the standards of 29 Del. C. § 10004(b)(4) for “[s]trategy sessions, including those involving legal advice or opinion from an attorney-at-law, with respect to collective bargaining or pending or potential litigation, but only when an open meeting would have an adverse effect on the bargaining or litigation position of the public body”) .
 
[5]           29 Del. C. § 10004(b)(2).
 
[6]           Del. Op. Att’y Gen. 05-IB24, 2005 WL 3991283, at *5 (Aug. 18, 2005) (citing Del. Op. Att’y Gen. 02-IB27, 2002 WL 31867901, at *1 (Nov. 4, 2002)).
 
[7]           Del. Op. Att’y Gen. 18-IB28, 2018 WL 2994706, at *1 (June 1, 2018).