Delaware.gov logo
[…] The City has provided a sworn affidavit from its IT Director, attesting that due to the breadth and scope of the emails you requested—involving eight officials over twenty-four months—the request cannot be completed in-house. Consistent with the practices of this Office, we accept this sworn representation.[9]
Your Petition further challenges the reasonableness of the price quoted by the outside vendors to perform the search.[10] As a general matter, we agree that this Office has the ability to review estimates for reasonableness under appropriate circumstances.[11] Pursuant to 29 Del. C. § 10003(m)(2), the “public body shall make every effort to ensure that administrative fees are minimized, and may only assess such charges as are reasonably required to process FOIA requests.”  The determination of whether a cost is reasonably required is fact-based, and a public body’s existing resources can affect the extent to which the charges are reasonably required.[12]