Delaware.gov logo
[…] Consistent with the practices of this Office, we accept these sworn representations.[8]
 
Has the City adequately supported its estimates for time and labor to perform the text message and email searches?
Your Petition asserted that the City did not adequately explain the time and labor estimates and that those estimates are not reasonable. As a general matter, we agree that this Office has the ability to review estimates for reasonableness under appropriate circumstances.[9] Pursuant to 29 Del. C. § 10003(m)(2), the “public body shall make every effort to ensure that administrative fees are minimized, and may only assess such charges as are reasonably required to process FOIA requests.”  The determination of whether a cost is reasonably required is fact-based, and a public body’s existing resources can affect the extent to which the charges are reasonably required.[10]