PRINT VERSION: Attorney General Opinion No. 18-IB25
[…] Very truly yours,
/s/ Michelle E. Whalen
___________________________
Michelle E. Whalen
Deputy Attorney General
APPROVED BY:
/s/ Allison E. Reardon
___________________________
Allison E. Reardon
State Solicitor
cc:
Paul Bilodeau, Esq. (via email)
[1] You state that the response was difficult to read because the text appears as light gray on a white background. While we accept that the text may appear as such when you view it, we note that the text is clearly visible in your submission to this Office as black text on a white background.
[2] See 29 Del. C. § 10003(h)(1) (“The public body shall respond to a FOIA request as soon as possible, but in any event within 15 business days after the receipt thereof . . . .”).
[3] You also stated that the City failed to acknowledge the initial receipt of your request, and that it should be standard practice for government agencies to acknowledge receipt of such requests.