Delaware.gov logo
[…] C. §10005 regarding whether a violation of FOIA has occurred or is about to occur (“Petition”).  For the reasons set forth below, it is my determination that DOI did not violate FOIA as alleged.
On December 29, 2017, you hand-delivered a FOIA request to DOI for a copy of DOI’s employee manual and requested immediate access thereto.   You state that a DOI representative, Ms. Leslie Ledogar, “gave the excuse that she was unsure as to where she could locate the employee manual and that her office had 15 days to respond to the subject request.”  You rely on 29 Del. C. § 10003(1), which states “[t]he public body shall provide reasonable access for reviewing public records during regular business hours,” for the proposition that DOI violated FOIA by failing to provide you immediate in-person access to the requested record.