PRINT VERSION: Attorney General Opinion No. 17-IB55
[…] Bruce Herron, Esq. (via email)
[1] We note one inconsistency in the record. Mr. Spadafino states in his affidavit that he relayed this information to Mr. Coleman on September 14, 2017, whereas Mayor Sierer states that this occurred on September 13, 2017. Under the circumstances, we do not believe the difference of one day to be of consequence to this determination.
[2] Response Letter at 1.
[3] Response Letter at 1.
[4] Reply at 6. We do not address this or any other similar allegation falling outside the scope of FOIA.
[5] Reply at 3.
[6] 29 Del. C. § 10004(e)(2).
[7] 29 Del. C. § 10004(e)(3).
[8] Id.
[9] 29 Del. C. § 10004(e)(4).
[10] 29 Del. C. § 10004(e)(3).
[11] See 29 Del. C. § 10004(e)(1) (“This subsection concerning notice of meetings shall not apply to any emergency meeting which is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health or safety, or to the General Assembly.”) (emphasis added).
[12] See 29 Del. C. § 10004(e)(3).
[13] On September 23, 2017, you submitted an email to this Office stating that you “filed a FOIA request with the city to obtain a copy of the US Government grant request to verify the urgency of the 9-20-2017 deadline.”