PRINT VERSION: AG Opinion No. 17-IB45
[…] Indeed, “[t]he records and proceedings [of such entities] are not public records and are not available for court subpoena, nor are they subject to discovery.”[5] Among those entities are “peer review committees or organizations whose function is the review of medical records, medical care, and physicians’ work, with a view to the quality of care and utilization of hospital or nursing home facilities, home visits, and office visits . . . .” Pursuant to 29 Del. C. § 1212(d)(7), LTCRP “shall be recognized as a ‘public health authority’ and as a ‘health oversight agency,’ and it shall be recognized in the performance of its functions as a peer review organization or auditor or evaluator with respect to such aspects of healthcare delivery systems or providers.” Similarly, OHFLC – which promulgated 16 Del. Admin.