PRINT VERSION: AG Opinion No. 17-IB45
[…] Admin. C. § 4408.[1] Pursuant to 16 Del. Admin. C. § 4408-4.3.1, facilities that perform “invasive medical procedures” are required to report all adverse events to DHSS. The facility must also “conduct an investigation of all adverse events to [DHSS] within forty-eight (48) business hours of the occurrence”[2] and “forward a complete investigative report to [DHSS] within 30 calendar days of the event.”[3] According to DHSS’s counsel, DHSS receives reports of adverse events through the Division of Long Term Care Residents Protection (“LTCRP”).[4]
Title 24, Delaware Code, Section 1768(b) provides that the records of certain “committees and organizations . . . are confidential and may be used by those committees or organizations and the members thereof only in the exercise of the proper functions of the committee or organization.” Indeed, “[t]he records and proceedings [of such entities] are not public records and are not available for court subpoena, nor are they subject to discovery.”[5] Among those entities are “peer review committees or organizations whose function is the review of medical records, medical care, and