Delaware.gov logo
[…] It is noteworthy that the criminal procedural rule does not call upon the state to disclose to the defendant the entire content of the criminal file, but rather only those portions necessary to comport with due process.”).
 
[65]         See, e.g., Williams v. Alexander, 1999 WL 743082, at *2 (Del. Super. June 29, 1999) (ordering disclosure of records in a civil case “subject to a protective order to prevent information from disseminating beyond the necessary personnel involved in th[e] case”).
 
[66]         See 29 Del. C. §10003(h)(1) (“If access cannot be provided within 15 business days, the public body shall cite 1 of the reasons hereunder why more time is needed and provide a good-faith estimate of how much additional time is required to fulfill the request.”).  As explained in two recent opinions from this office, this Office does not condone the failure of public bodies to respond appropriately to a FOIA request on a timely basis. See Del. Op. Atty. Gen. 16-IB15 (June 10, 2016) and Del. Op. Atty. Gen. 16-IB12 (June 8, 2016).