Delaware.gov logo
[…] We note that your Initial Request, while framed as a “formal request,” does not specifically identify FOIA.  However, FOIA does not require that a request for records be made in a specific format.  Rather, the statute specifically states that “any FOIA request that otherwise conforms . . . shall not be denied because the request is not on the promulgated form.”  29 Del. C. § 10003(f)(1).  FOIA simply requires that FOIA requests be made “in writing” and “adequately describe the records sought in sufficient detail to enable the public body to locate such records with reasonable effort.”  29 Del. C. § 10003(f).  Here, we find that your Initial Request satisfied the requirements of Section 10003(f).  As such, the City was required to provide a response within fifteen business days of its receipt on October 10, 2014.  See 29 Del. C. § 10003(h)(1).