Delaware.gov logo
[…] Letter from Norma Lee Burton Derrickson to Attorney General Matt Denn, dated July 1, 2015.
 
Based upon the record presented to us, the City has not denied you access to public records.  Rather, the City provided you with an opportunity to inspect all responsive documents in its possession, custody or control and you acknowledge that you did review documents on February 2, 2015.  See 29 Del. C. § 10003(a) (“All public records shall be open to inspection and copying during regular business hours by the custodian of the records for the appropriate public body.”); 29 Del. C. § 10003(h)(1) (“The public body shall respond to a FOIA request . . . either by providing access to the requested records, denying access to the records or parts of them, or by advising that additional time is needed . . . .”); Del. Op. Att’y Gen. 15-IB02 (June 17, 2015) (no FOIA violation where Kent County Recorder informed requesting party that records were available for inspection and copying during normal business hours or via subscription service).