OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] It does not constitute precedent and should not be cited as such by future parties.[5]
Very truly yours,
/s/ Danielle Gibbs
Danielle Gibbs
Chief Deputy Attorney General
cc: Rae Mims, Deputy Attorney General (by email)
Michelle Whalen, Deputy Attorney General (by email)
[1] We ordinarily invite the public body to respond to a FOIA petition before rendering a decision, but because the February 17 letter raises one narrow issue not previously addressed, we have chosen, instead, to decide the matter without requesting a response from the State Police.
[2] See 29 Del. C. § 10005(b) (“[T]he petitioner or public body … may appeal an adverse decision on the record to the Superior Court within 60 days….”).
[3] We acknowledge and apologize for the factual error regarding your client’s request number nine.