Delaware.gov logo
[…] The executive session concluded by 6:50 p.m.
 
RELEVANT STATUTES
 
The purpose of the Delaware Freedom of Information Act is to provide “citizens … the opportunity to observe the performance of public officials and to monitor the decisions that are made by such officials in formulating and executing public policy[.]”1 29 Del. C. § 10001. To accomplish those purposes, meetings of a quorum of a public body must be open to the public. 29Del. C. § 10004(a). However, a public body can meet in executive session, closed to the public, for any one of the purposes listed in 29 Del. C, § 10004(b). One of those purposes is “[d]iscussion of an individual citizen’s qualifications to hold a job … unless the citizen requests that such meeting be open.” 29 Del. C. § 10004(b)(1). “Personnel matters in which the names, competency and abilities of individual employees … are discussed” can also be handled in executive session. 29 Del. C. § 10004(b)(9). A public body may go into executive session only on a vote held at a public meeting. 29 Del. C. § 10004(c). “The purpose of such executive session shall be set forth in the agenda,” and all voting must take place at a public meeting. Id.
 
DISCUSSION
 
*2 We have repeatedly determined that, because the public is excluded from executive sessions, an agenda does not have to describe with particularity the purpose of the executive session. A brief reference to “personnel matter” is sufficient. E.g., Op. Att’y Gen. 06-IB15, 2006 WL 2355969, *2 (Del. A.G.).
However, after considering the personnel matter, which is permitted 29 Del. C. § 10004(b)(9), the executive session shifted to topics that had nothing to do with an individual employee. Had Council discussed a candidate’s job qualifications, that would have come within 29 Del. C. § 10004(b)(1)— “[d]iscussion of an individual citizen’s qualifications to hold a job[.]” But, the Council did not discuss any candidate’s job qualifications; the Council President revealed the names of three candidates for the City Solicitor position, distributed their resumes, and mentioned how the selection process would proceed, all of which should have occurred in a public