Delaware.gov logo
[…] See also Morton Letter at 1 (“Unlike a double wide home that is constructed on a metal frame and is installed on a metal frame, [the Noble’s Pond modular housing] is installed on a crawl space with no metal frame.”).
33 It should be noted that the Chapter 70 definition of “manufactured home” also states that the term is “synonymous with ‘mobile home’, ‘trailer’, and similar terms used elsewhere in this title.”  We view this statement as simply a suggestion, and not an all-inclusive list of all types of homes that fit within the definition.
34 See 42 U.S.C.A. § 5403(d) (“[N]o State or political subdivision of a State shall have any authority either to establish, or to continue in effect, with respect to any manufactured home covered, any standard regarding the construction or safety applicable to the same aspect of performance of such manufactured home which is not identical to the Federal manufactured home construction and safety standard.”); see also Scurlock v.