Delaware.gov logo
[…] The scope of Chapter 70 is set forth in Section 7001(b), which states that the statute “applies to all rental agreements for manufactured home lots and regulates and determines the legal rights, remedies and obligations of all parties to a rental agreement, wherever executed, for a  lot  for  a  manufactured  home  in  a  manufactured  home  community  within  this  State.”5 Specifically, Chapter 70 sets forth certain provisions that may and may not be included in the rental agreements for manufactured home lots,6 provides for a default term for home lot rental agreements,7 outlines the rights and obligations of the parties to the rental agreement in the event of