Delaware.gov logo
[…] The discussion concerned, among other things, how to deploy Town funds to defend those lawsuits. After the executive session adjourned, the Council voted publicly to fund a litigation fund. During the public portion of the same meeting, the Mayor refused to accept public comment on the transfer of funds to the litigation fund.
RELEVANT STATUTES
*2 A meeting, for FOIA purposes, is any “formal or informal gathering of a quorum of the members of any public body for the purpose of discussing or taking action on public business.” 29 Del. C. § 10002(b). While 29 Del. C. § 10004 requires that all meetings of public bodies be open to the public, it permits a public body to meet in closed (executive) session to discuss specific topics, including “strategy sessions … with ?respect to … pending or potential litigation, but only when an open meeting would have an adverse effect on the … litigation position of the public body” 29 Del. C. § 10004(b)(4).
DISCUSSION
The Town contends that your complaint does not “establish a prima facie showing that the alleged meeting occurred.” The DDOJ does not entertain FOIA complaints that are based solely on speculation. Del. Att’y Gen. Op. 05-IB10, 2005 WL 1209240 (Del.