Delaware.gov logo
[…] According to the Town, two of the three Committee members “were not available to attend the meeting due to family and prior committee commitments” so “Ms. Givens proceeded with the meeting and provided the new information regarding voter eligibility, ….”
 
RELEVANT STATUTES
 
FOIA requires that “[e]very meeting of all public bodies shall be open to the public except those closed” for executive session as authorized by statute. 29 Del. C. § 10004(a).
FOIA requires a public body to “give the public notice of their regular meetings and of their intent to hold an executive session closed to the public, at least seven days in advance thereof. The notice shall include the agenda, ….” Id. § 10004(e)(1).
*2 FOIA authorizes a public body to hold a special meeting with less than seven days’ notice but the public body must post notice at least “24 hours before such meeting.” Id. § 10004(d)(3).