Delaware.gov logo
[…] According to the Town, Mr. Rutledge posted approximately fifty of those notices on February 12, 2007 between 5:30 and 6:30 p.m.

RELEVANT STATUTES

FOIA requires that “[e]very meeting of all public bodies shall be open to the public except those closed” for executive session as authorized by statute. 29 Del. C. §10004(a).
FOIA requires public bodies to “give public notice of their regular meetings and of their intent to hold an executive session closed to the public at least 7 days in advance thereof. The notice shall include the agenda, . . . .” Id. §10002(e)(2).
FOIA permits a public body to give shorter notice for a special meeting “but in any event no later than 24 hours before such meeting.” Id. §10004(e)(3). “The public notice of a special . . . meeting shall include an explanation as to why [seven days’ notice] could not be given.” Id.
FOIA does not require public notice for “any emergency meeting which is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health or safety, . . .” Id. §10004(e)(1).

LEGAL ANALYSIS

A. Emergency Meeting
In I 97-IB18 (Sept. 2, 1997), the Town of Bridgeville posted notice three days before a  meeting scheduled for June 30, 1997 to discuss a personnel matter in executive session.