Delaware.gov logo
[…] a further step to determine whether FOIA requires a public body to disclose an employee’s nonsalary
compensation.
In University System of Maryland v. Baltimore Sun Co., 847 A.2d 427 (Md. App. 2004), a
newspaper requested information regarding incentives, bonuses, broadcast agreements, and athletic
footwear contracts to ascertain the total compensation of the university’s head football and basketball
coaches. The university denied the request claiming the information was exempt under the Maryland
Public Information Act (“MPIA”) as a “personnel record.” Md.Code §10-616(a)(i) (“a custodian
shall deny inspection of a personnel record of an individual, including an application, performance
rating, or scholastic achievement information”).
The MPIA requires disclosure of the “salary of an employee or a unit or instrumentality of
State Government.” Id. §10-611(g)(2). The Maryland Court of Appeals held that a public
employee’s “salary” should be construed broadly to include “any document evidencing the