October 13, 2005
[…] executive session of the Town Council. Mr. Lawson’s allegation that the Town did not prepare
minutes of that meeting in violation of FOIA is unfounded.
The remaining allegation for our consideration is whether the Town Council met in executive
session on July 7, 2005 to discuss matters of public business for a purpose or purposes authorized
by FOIA?
Relevant Statutes
FOIA requires that “[e]very meeting of all public bodies shall be open to the public except
those closed pursuant to subsections (b),(c), (d), or (g) of this section.” 29 Del. C. §10004(a).
Subsection (b) of Section 10004 authorizes a public body to meet in executive session to
discuss nine subject matters, including “[p]ersonnel matters in which the names, competency and
abilities of individual employees or students are discussed, unless the employer or student requests
that such a meeting be open.” Id. §10004(b)(9).
“Executive sessions may be held only for the discussion of public business, and all voting
on public business must take place at a public meeting and the results of the vote made public.” Id.
§10004(c).
FOIA defines a “meeting” as “the formal or informal gathering of a quorum of the members
of any public body for the purpose of discussing or taking action on public business.” Id. §10001(e).