Delaware.gov logo
[…] The Town also provided us with
a copy of the minutes of the November 23, 2004 special meeting. The minutes show that four of the
members of the Council were present, but that you were “Absent (Admin.Leave/Work).” The
minutes also show that the Council voted (three in favor, one against) to remove William W. Pepper,
Sr., Esquire as the Town Solicitor.
Relevant Statutes
FOIA requires that “[e]very meeting of all public bodies shall be open to the public except
those closed” for executive session as authorized by statute. 29 Del. C. § 10004(a).
All public bodies “shall give public notice of their regular meetings and of their intent to hold
an executive session closed to the public at least 7 days in advance thereof. The notice shall include
the agenda, . . . .” Id. § 10004(e)(2).
FOIA requires a public body to give notice of any special meeting “as soon as reasonably
possible, but in any event no later than 24 hours before such meeting.” Id. § 10004(e)(2). A special
meeting is defined “as one to be held less than 7 days after the scheduling decision is made.” Id.
The notice of a special meeting “shall include an explanation as to why the [normal 7 days notice] could not be given.” Id.
FOIA defines an “agenda” as a “general statement of the major issues expected to be
discussed at a public meeting, . . . . Id. § 10002(f).
Legal Authority
A. Notice