Delaware.gov logo
[…] Following this office’s review of the complaint and response, additional information was
requested by letter to the Town Solicitor dated December 2, 2004. The Town responded on
December 14, 2004.
1 The Town’s response included a letter from the Town Solicitor with attachments consisting of affidavits from D.
Sue Hensley, William W. Hill, Memphis Evans and Stephen J. Lee.
Relevant Statutes
FOIA requires that “[e]very meeting of all public bodies shall be open to the public except
those closed” for executive session as authorized by statute. 29 Del. C. § 10004(a). FOIA also
requires all public bodies to “give public notice of their regular meetings and of their intent to hold
an executive session closed to the public, at least 7 days in advance thereof. The notice shall include
the agenda….” 29 Del. C. § 10004(e)(2).
FOIA defines a “public body” in very broad terms to include municipal government entities,
including their committees and subcommittees, which (among other defining factors), are “impliedly