Delaware.gov logo
[…] The agenda for the Town’s April 5, 2004 meeting, posted seven days in advance, shows that the six matters of public business which are the subject of your complaint were re-noticed for public discussion.
Relevant Statutes
FOIA provides that a public body shall give notice to the public and post an agenda “at least 7 days in advance thereof.” 29 Del. C. § 10004(e)(2). “When an agenda is not available as of the time of the initial posting of the public meeting it shall be added to the notice at least 6 hours in advance of said meeting, and the reasons for the delay in posting shall be briefly set forth in the agenda.” Id. § 10004(e)(5).
Legal Analysis
FOIA “requires only a reason, not a specific detailed factual basis, why the seven-day [notice] requirement could not be met.” Att’y Gen. Op. 94-IO37 (July 26, 1994).