Delaware.gov logo
[…] (Sept. 18, 2001) (Babiarz, J.) (“Plaintiff Koyste is attempting a circuitous route around the normal discovery channels.”). By analogy, FOIA cannot be used to circumvent the rules of administrative discovery of a quasi-judicial body. That is not at issue here because neither the County Code nor the by-laws of the Planning Board provide for any administrative discovery, and the Planning Board does not have subpoena authority to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of evidence. Compare with Administrative Procedures Act, 29 Del. C. § 10125(b) (agency can “issue subpoenas for witnesses and other sources of evidence, either on the agency’s initiative or at the request of any party”).
*6 The purpose of the FOIA request, however, is also relevant in deciding whether the pending/potential litigation exemption applies.
The Public Defender’s FOIA request is not the request of a typical citizen trying to know what the government is up to.