Delaware.gov logo
[…] Very truly yours,
W. Michael Tupman
Deputy Attorney General
Approved:
Malcolm S. Cobin
State Solicitor
Footnotes
1 A public body can impose reasonable time, place, and manner restrictions on public participation. There is no evidence in the record, however, that anyone disrupted the November 15, 2002 Town Council meeting by “speaking too long, by being unduly repetitious, or by extended discussion of irrelevancies” so as to prevent the Council “from accomplishing its business in a reasonable manner.” City of Norwalk, 900 F.2d at 1426. See 29 Del. C. § 10004(d) (authorizing “removal of any person from a public meeting who is willfully and seriously disruptive of such meeting”).Del. Op. Atty. Gen. 03-IB03 (Del.A.G.), 2003 WL 397757


<< Back



+