Delaware.gov logo
[…] The secretary prepared the minutes of the September 19, 2002 special meeting on September 22, 2002, and hand-delivered them to the Commission’s office on September 23, 2002. According to a County technician, he posted copies of the minutes of those two meetings on the County’s web page on September 26, 2002.
Relevant Statutes
FOIA requires that “[a]ll public records shall be open to inspection and copying by any citizen of the State during regular business hours by the custodian of the records for the appropriate public body.” 29 Del. C. § 10003(a). “Reasonable access to and reasonable facilities for copying of these records shall not be denied to any citizen.” Id.
With certain exceptions, FOIA requires public bodies like the Commission to notice their meetings at least 7 days in advance thereof.” 29 Del. C. § 10004(e)1).