Delaware.gov logo
[…] This exception recognizes that “discussion of noticed items can often segue into related public issues, and FOIA provides flexibility to address that situation.” Att’y Gen. Op. 97-IB20 (Oct. 20, 1997). However, if “a public body knows that an item of public interest will be addressed at a meeting, then it cannot claim, in good faith, that the issue arose at the time of the public body’s meeting in order to circumvent the notice requirements of FOIA.” Id.
The second exception is “[w]hen the agenda is not available as of the time of the initial posting of the public notice.” 29 Del. C. § 10004(e)(5). In that situation, a revised agenda “shall be added to the notice at least 6 hours in advance of said meeting, and the reasons for the delay in posting shall be briefly set forth in the agenda.” Id.
FOIA “requires only a reason, not a specific detailed factual basis, why the seven-day requirement could not be met.” Att’y Gen. Op. 96-IB15 (May 10, 1996). Accord Att’y Gen. Op. 94-IO37 (July 26, 1994).