Delaware.gov logo
[…] The Committee voted to recommend to the City Council at its next meeting on July 9, 2001 to go on record opposing the conditional use application.
 
Relevant Statutes
 
FOIA requires every “meeting of all public bodies” to be “open to the public except those closed” for executive session as authorized by statute. 29 Del. C. § 10004(a). As a general rule, public bodies must “give public notice of their regular meetings and of their intent to hold an executive session closed to the public at least 7 days in advance thereof.” Id. § 10004(e)(2). “The notice shall include the agenda, if such has been determined at the time, and the dates, times and places of such meetings; however, the agenda shall be subject to change to include additional items including executive sessions of the deletion of items including executive sessions which arise at the time of the public body’s meeting.” Id.
FOIA defines a “meeting” of a public body as “the formal or informal gathering of a quorum of the members of any public body for the purpose of discussing or taking action on public business.” 29 Del. C. § 10002(e).