Del. Op. Atty. Gen. 01-IB03 (Del.A.G.), 2001 WL 1593103
[…] We think that will be an appropriate remediation. FOIA authorized the School District to go into executive session to discuss labor negotiations or collective bargaining, and no purpose would be served by directing the School District to re-notice the matters discussed in earlier executive sessions since the School District would be allowed to discuss collective bargaining issues in an executive session outside of the public view.
B. Executive Session Minutes
FOIA exempts from the definition of a “public record” any “record of discussions held in executive session pursuant to subsection (b) and (c) of Section 10004 of this title.” 29 Del. C. § 10002(d)(10). Section 10004(f), however, provides that this exemption applies only “so long as public disclosure would defeat the lawful purpose for the executive session, but not longer.”
According to the School District, when “collective bargaining negotiations are being addressed, strategies, including long term strategies and philosophies of the District regarding negotiations, are frequently included.