Delaware.gov logo
[…] The first was an Amended Tentative Agenda, posted on April 17, 2000 at 9:00 a.m. for a regular meeting of the Board to be held on April 17, 2000 at 6:00 p.m. The notice did not contain an explanation of why there was a delay in posting the additions to the agenda as required by 29 Del. C. Section 10004(e)(5). Mr. Griffin’s letter of April 26, 2000 included the following language:
I enclose a copy of the Agenda for the April 17 meeting that was posted on April 7th and amended on April 17 to add the item relating to the referendum under IX.G. As you are aware, Under Section 10004(e)(2) “the agenda shall be subject to change to include additional items … which arise at the time of the public body’s meeting.” Since this was a regular meeting of the Board, I believe the Board could have amended the Agenda at the beginning of the meeting and was not strictly required to amend the Agenda that had been posted on April 7, 2000.