Civil Division-New Castle County
[…] Councilperson pro tempore violated the Town Charter.
The Attorney General’s Office does not have jurisdiction to
determine whether the Town may have violated its own Charter.
Accordingly, we only address the allegation that the Town
violated the notice requirements of FOIA. At the request of the
Town of Townsend, we have agreed to expedite our consideration of
this complaint because there are significant items included on
the agenda for a Council meeting scheduled for September 2, 1998
which may be affected by the outcome of this complaint.
Section 10004(e)(2) of FOIA provides: “All public bodies shall
give public notice of their regular meetings . . . at least 7
days in advance thereof. The notice shall include the agenda, if
such has been determined at the time, and the dates, times and
places of such meetings; . . . .” Section 10004(e)(4) further
requires that notice be made by “conspicuous posting of said
notice at the principal place of the public body holding the
meeting, or if no such office exists at the place where meetings
of the public body are regularly held, . . . .”
The facts are not in dispute here. In your letter responding to
Ms. Cole’s complaint, the Town confirmed that notices were posted
on July 30, 1988 at the United States Post Office in Townsend and
at the Ratledge Achievement Center, the Town Commission’s normal
meeting place.