Del. Op. Atty. Gen. 97-IB15 (Del.A.G.), 1997 WL 606474
[…] In addition, the School District used $622 in local funds that year to purchase awards for members of the local chapter. All other monies used to support the local chapter were student-generated ($4,035.45 in the 1996-97 school year).
2. The records of the local chapter are maintained in the private files of the faculty sponsor either at school or at home. The records are not maintained in the School District Office, or in the files of individual students, and the School District does not have access to those records.
STATUTORY PROVISIONS
Section 10003(a) of FOIA provides: “All public records shall be open to inspection and copying by any citizen of the State during regular business hours by the custodian of the records for the appropriate public body.” 29 Del. C. Section 10003(a).