Delaware.gov logo
[…] The meeting is scheduled for Monday, January 27 at 7:30 p.m. at St. Peter’s Hall.” That notice was also listed in the Chamber of Commerce and Visitor Bureau’s calendar of events.
The Mayor and three members of the City Council attended the meeting on January 2, 1997. The City, however, contends that “[t]here was no action taken at this public forum. The Mayor and members of Council did not discuss between themselves any matter of public business but rather heard discussion by the Chamber of Commerce and the Lewes Business Committee.”
 
Summary of the Law
 
Section 10004 of Title 29 of the Delaware Code provides that “[e]very meeting of all public bodies shall be open to the public” except as authorized by statute for executive session. Section 10004(e)(2) further provides: “All public bodies shall give public notice of their regular meetings and of their intent to hold an executive session closed to the public, at least 7 days in advance thereof. The notice shall include the agenda, if such has been determined at the time, and the dates, times and places of such meetings; ….” Section 10004(e)(4) requires that notice “shall include, but not be limited to, conspicuous posting of said notice at the principal place of the public body holding the meeting, ….”
Section 10004(f) requires every public body to “maintain minutes of all meetings, including executive sessions, conducted pursuant to this section, and shall make such minutes available for public inspection and copying as a public record. Such minutes shall include a record of those members present and a record, by individual members (except where the public body is a town assembly where all citizens are entitled to vote), of each vote taken and action agreed upon.”