Delaware.gov logo
[…] C. § 10003(j)(1).

DISCUSSION

FOIA requires that citizens be provided reasonable access to and reasonable facilities for the copying of public records.[3]  Section 10003(j)(1) states “[i]f all or any portion of a FOIA request seeks records controlled by the public body but are not within its possession or cannot otherwise be fulfilled by the public body with reasonable effort from the records it possesses, then the public body shall promptly request that the relevant custodian provide the noncustodial records to the public body.”  This section does not apply in these circumstances.