Delaware.gov logo
[…] As such, these records arising from this incident report fall within the purview of the exemption for “investigatory files compiled for civil or criminal law-enforcement purposes” under 29 Del. C. § 10002(o)(3).[11]

Moreover, records that are statutorily precluded from disclosure are also exempt under FOIA pursuant to 29 Del. C. § 10002(o)(6).  DHSS points to 16 Del. C. § 1134(d)(19)(c), which states “[r]ecords maintained for investigations conducted under this section are not public records under Chapter 100 of Title 29 and the Department may only release information to persons who have a legitimate public safety need for the information and the information must be used only for the purpose for which it is released under a user agreement with the Department.”  Thus, DHCQ’s investigative records compiled for this incident in relation to its investigation of any acts of abuse or mistreatment are also exempt from disclosure in accordance with 29 Del. C. § 10002(o)(6).


CONCLUSION