Delaware.gov logo
[…] After gathering evidence and concluding the investigation, DHCQ will make a finding that an incident is unsubstantiated, verified, or substantiated and determine if referral to law enforcement is appropriate.  DHSS cites 29 Del. C. § 10002(o)(1) as a basis for denying access to these records, precluding disclosure of any medical files, the disclosure of which constitutes an invasion of personal privacy.  In addition, DHSS contends that the communications between DHCQ and the facility revealing any findings, conclusions, or results of the investigation are protected pursuant to 29 Del. C. § 10002(o)(3).  In addition, DHSS asserts that the records are statutorily exempt under 29 Del. C. § 10002(o)(6), as 16 Del. C. § 1134(d)(19)(c) states “[r]ecords maintained for investigations conducted under this section are not public records under Chapter 100 of Title 29 and the Department may only release information to persons who have a legitimate public safety need for the information and the information must be used only for the purpose for which it is released under a user agreement with the Department.”[4]  In regard to your claim that DHCQ’s testimony indicated families could receive investigative documents through FOIA, DHSS asserts that DHCQ Director’s statements to the General Assembly noted that deficiency reports are public records once a plan of correction has been submitted to the