Delaware.gov logo
[…] Very truly yours,

/s/ Dorey L. Cole
_____________________________
Dorey L. Cole
Deputy Attorney General

Approved:

/s/ Aaron R. Goldstein
______________________________
Aaron R. Goldstein
State Solicitor

cc:       Katherine Betterly, Legal Counsel to Diamond State Port Corporation

[1]           Petition.

[2]           Response, p. 5.

[3]           Id., p. 3-4.

[4]           Id., Affidavit of Executive Director Eugene Bailey.

[5]           29 Del. C. § 10005(c).

[6]           Judicial Watch, Inc. v. Univ. of Del., 2021 WL 5816692, at *12 (Del. Dec. 6, 2021).

[7]           Response, Affidavit of Executive Director Eugene Bailey.

[8]           29 Del. C. §§ 10002(a), 10004(c).

[9]           29 Del. C. § 10004(c) (“A public body may hold an executive session closed to the public upon affirmative vote of a majority of members present at a meeting of the public body. The vote on the question of holding an executive session shall take place at a meeting of the public body which shall be open to the public, and the results of the vote shall be made public and shall be recorded in the minutes.”).

[10]         Id.; see also Del. Op. Att’y Gen. 17-IB27, 2017 WL 3426267, at *3 (July 18, 2017) (“Notwithstanding the foregoing, the record demonstrates that the Council appears to have treated the meeting as a stand-alone executive session, which FOIA does not permit.”); Del. Op.