Delaware.gov logo
[…] DISCUSSION
As a preliminary matter, FOIA limits this Office to determining whether a violation of FOIA has occurred or is about to occur.[9]  The General Assembly did not confer jurisdiction on this Office to determine through the FOIA petition process whether any law other than FOIA has been violated.[10]  As such, we cannot address the majority of the Petition’s disputes that pertain to state and federal requirements outside of FOIA, and we address only the allegation under FOIA.
The Petition alleges that DDA failed to comply with 29 Del. C. § 10003(h)(2).  This section provides that “[i]f the public body denies a request in whole or in part, the public body’s response shall indicate the reasons for the denial.”[11]  Public bodies must provide a response to a FOIA request “as soon as possible, but in any event within 15 business days after the receipt thereof” or must follow the statutory requirements for an extension.[12]  Here, DDA timely responded to your client’s FOIA request in its May 1, 2019 correspondence, and it is uncontroverted that DDA failed to provide any reason or explanation for its redactions in this response.[13]  However, upon