PRINT VERSION: Attorney General Opinion No. 19-IB15
[…] DISCUSSION
One of FOIA’s primary purposes is to grant citizens access to public records.[4] However, the requestor is responsible to pay for the photocopying and administrative costs associated with the records request as set forth in 29 Del. C. § 10003(m). The public body must produce an itemized written cost estimate listing its expected costs.[5] “Upon receipt of the estimate, the requesting party may decide whether to proceed with, cancel, or modify the request.”[6] Here, the City has provided a cost estimate to you for producing the full scope of responsive documents, and you indicated in your Petition that you would like to receive, at a minimum, twenty pages of the records.