OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 5 See 25 Del. C. § 7003(12) (The term “manufactured home community” means a parcel of land where 2 or more lots are rented or offered for rent for the placement of manufactured homes. Manufactured home community is synonymous with ‘mobile home park,’‘trailer park’ and ‘trailer court’”).
6 The Act does not define the term “Change of Use” that is referenced in the Request, but does contain several references to “change in use” and “change of use”, which appear to be used interchangeably. See, e.g., 25 Del. C. § 7010 (b)(1) (Explaining a landlord’s options and obligations in connection with terminating a rental agreement “if a change is intended in good faith in the use of land on which a manufactured home community or a portion of a manufactured home community is located and the landlord intends to terminate or not renew a rental agreement” and using both “change of use” and “change in use”).
7 The procedure for qualifying for Trust Fund relocation assistance is set forth in 25 Del. C. §§ 7010-7011 and the implementing regulations. See 1 Del. Admin. C. § 201 (Regulations establishing criteria for Trust Fund benefits eligibility, application procedures, application review procedures, and payment procedures).
A landlord must comply with the statutory procedures for written notice to tenants and to DMHRA upon termination of a rental agreement for “an intended change in the use of the land of a manufactured home community as set forth in [§ 7010(b)]; see also 25 Del. C. § 7010(b) (landlord shall notify DMHRA and tenants in writing when “a change is intended in good faith in the use of land on which a manufactured home community or a portion of a manufactured home community is located and the landlord intends to terminate or not renew a rental agreement”). Once the written notice of change of use is issued, Homeowners must qualify for assistance pursuant to the criteria set forth in the Act and its implementing Regulations.
8 29 Del. C. § 2504(2).
9 AFSCME v. State Dep’t. of Finance, 288 A.2d 453, 455 (Del.