OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Section 7012(b) expressly states that objectives of DMHRA are to be carried out by assisting homeowners in a community the community owner intends to change the use of “all or part of the land on which the community is located.” On its face, Section 7012(b) expressly contemplates that a partial change in use of land may give rise to a request for homeowner relocation assistance from the Fund.
25 Del. C. § 7013(a) provides that “[i]f a tenant is required to relocate due to a change in use or conversion of the land in a manufactured home community as set forth in § 7010(b) of this Title and complies with the requirements of this Section, the tenant is entitled to payment from the Trust Fund of the lesser of: (1) [t]he actual, reasonable expenses of moving the manufactured home and existing appurtenances to a new location within a 25-mile radius of the vacated manufactured home community including, but not limited to, the cost of taking down, moving and setting up the home in a new location; or (2) [t]he maximum relocation payment, which must be established by the Authority’s board of directors.” (Emphasis added). Section 7013(a) again expressly states that Trust Fund assistance can be used to cover the costs of moves within a 25-mile radius, and further provides that reimbursement is based on actual moving costs.