Delaware.gov logo
[…] The bulk of the estimated administrative fees were quoted in “Search 3,” described as “$5,359.20 for DDOE to search and pull the contract information for the duration of the contracts, agreements requested – this is based on 220 hours of work at the $24.36 hourly rate….”  You contend that this estimate is improper to the extent that it includes fees relating to “redaction time and legal review.”  This argument is partially correct.  Section 10003(m)(2) expressly prohibits charging for “any cost associated with the public body’s legal review of whether any portion of the requested records is exempt from FOIA.”  It does not, however, prohibit charging for time that staff members spend making any necessary redactions.

We find that some of the DOE’s estimates do include time for legal review.