Delaware.gov logo
[…] • Approximately 90 hours to review and redact communications involving a separate agreement finalized in January 2015, located as a result of DOE’s investigation, at an hourly rate of $24.36.

Thus, adding the three “Searches”, the January 2015 contract and photocopies, the DOE now estimates that it will charge for 336 hours of work and that it will incur $8,552.26 in administrative and other fees.

 The DOE provided a supplemental response on May 11, 2015 to further explain its estimates of administrative fees.

II. RELEVANT LAW

 Section 10003(k) of the Freedom of Information Act provides, in pertinent part:

Prior to disclosure, records may be reviewed by the public body to ensure that those records or portions of records deemed nonpublic may be removed pursuant to § 10002 of this title or any other applicable provision of law.

29 Del. C. § 10003(k).  Section 10003(m)(2) further provides:

Administrative fees shall be levied for requests requiring more than 1 hour of staff time to process. Charges for administrative fees may include staff time associated with processing FOIA requests, including, without limitation: identifying records; monitoring file reviews; and generating computer records (electronic or print-outs). Administrative fees shall not include any cost associated with the public body’s legal review of whether any portion of the requested records is exempt from FOIA. The public body shall make every effort to ensure that administrative fees are minimized, and may only assess such charges as shall be reasonable required to process FOIA requests. In connection therewith, the public body shall minimize the use of non-administrative personnel in processing FOIA requests, to the extent possible.

Prior to fulfilling any request that would require a requesting party to incur administrative fees, the public body shall provide an itemized written cost estimate of such fees to the requesting party, listing all charges expected to be incurred  in retrieving such records. Upon receipt of the estimate, the requesting party may decide whether to proceed with, cancel, or modify the request.

Administrative fees will be billed to the requesting party per quarter hour. These charges will be billed at the current hourly pay grade (prorated for quarter hour increments) of the lowest-paid employee capable of performing the service. Administrative fees will be in addition to any other charges incurred under this section for copying fees.

29 Del. C. § 10003(m)(2).  Finally, Section 10003(m)(5) provides:

The public body may require all or any portion of the fees due hereunder to be paid prior to any service being performed pursuant to this section.

III. ANALYSIS

In Section 10003(m)(2), the General Assembly appears to have concluded that, beyond a limited threshold, at least some of the administrative cost of fulfilling a FOIA request should be borne by the requesting party.