OFFICE FOR THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Such employees shall be governed in a like manner in accordance with the rules and regulations which pertain to the federal military technician program.
20 Del. C. § 185.
As set forth in the facts provided to us, DNG FFs are treated as exempt state employees and have been so classified by the State of Delaware since 1989. This treatment is consistent with the requirements of 20 Del. C. § 185. That section of the Delaware Code requires that DNG FFs be paid “in accordance with like positions in the military technician programs of the [United States] Department of Defense.” Id. That section also requires DNG to govern the FFs in “a like manner in accordance with the rules and regulations which pertain to the federal military technician program.” Id. 20 Del. C. § 185 addresses pay and other “terms and conditions” as distinct but similarly treated items. Both must conform to the manner in which federal military technicians are administered and employed.
We do not read 20 Del.