2012 WL 1244477 (Del.A.G.)
[…] 3. Failure of the Board to include in its agenda the specific ground or grounds for executive sessions it proposes to hold.
4. Failure of the Board to provide adequate Board Minutes, including salary increases adopted at the December 20, 2011 Board meeting.
ANALYSIS
1. We find that the Board violates FOIA by not disclosing “agendas” for its meetings. FOIA, 29 Del. C. § 10004(e)(2) requires that: “All public bodies [[including school boards] shall give public notice of their regular meetings and of their intent to hold an executive session closed to the public, at least seven (7) days in advance thereof. The notice shall include the agenda …” We agree with the petitioners that posting only “Tentative Agendas” does not meet the statutory requirements.