2012 WL 1244477 (Del.A.G.)
[…] This agreement also appears to have been properly adopted by the Board.
3. We agree with the Petitioners that the Board violates FOIA when its agendas fail to specify the specific grounds for holding proposed executive sessions. 29 Del. C. § 10002(a) requires that Board’s meeting agendas include “a statement of intent to hold an executive session and the specific ground or grounds therefor …” Lest there be any doubt of this requirement, § 10004(c) also requires that “[t]he purpose of such executive sessions shall be set forth in the agenda …” The agendas for the Board’s meetings, prior to the meeting on January 17, 2012, give no indication of the “specific ground or grounds” for the anticipated executive sessions.