Delaware.gov logo
[…] Mayor Tinari explained that the Town Council did not discuss the amount of impact fees during executive session on April 9, 2007 “but what was really accepted was the duration of payment. This doesn’t seem to be of such significance as to setback [sic] many months of work, and there is nothing that indicates any action that had a negative impact on the Town or any resident or the contractor.”
RELEVANT STATUTES
FOIA requires that “[e]very meeting of all public bodies shall be open to the public except those closed” for executive session as authorized by statute. 29 Del. C. § 10004(a).
FOIA authorizes a public body to meet in executive session for “strategy sessions, including those involving legal advice or opinion from an attorney-at-law, with respect to collective bargaining or pending or potential litigation, but only when an open meeting would have an adverse effect on the bargaining or litigation position of the public body.” Id. § 10004(b)(4).
FOIA also authorizes a public body to meet in executive session for “[preliminary discussions on site acquisitions for any public funded capital improvements.” 29 Del. C. § 10004(b)(2).
FOIA requires all public bodies to “give public notice of their regular meetings and their intent to hold an executive session closed to the public, at least 7 days in advance thereof. The notice shall include the agenda ….” Id. § 10004(e)(2).
FOIA defines an “agenda” as a “general statement of the major issues expected to be discussed at a public meeting, as well as a statement of intent to hold an executive session and the specific ground or grounds therefor under subsection (b) of § 10004 of this title.” Id. § 10002(a).
FOIA requires a public body to “maintain minutes of all meetings, including executive sessions, … Such minutes shall include a record of those members present …” Id. § 10004(f).
LEGAL AUTHORITY
A. Notice and Agenda for the April 9, 2007 Meeting
FOIA requires an agenda to disclose both the “intent to hold” an executive session and “the specific ground or grounds” for the executive session. Chemical Industry Council of Delaware, Inc. v.