Delaware.gov logo
[…] prepared with respect to both Council meetings. Rather, you assert that by failing to
record the meetings electronically, by failing to have the City clerk take minutes, and by
holding the meetings in a different location within the City and at a different time than
the Council meetings are normally held, the president and Council “thwarted” the intent
of FOIA.
This Office has determined that the statutory duty to maintain minutes of all
public meetings does not require a public body to tape record those meetings. See
Opinion 94-I023 (June 21, 1994) (contrasting §10004(f) with the requirement of 29
Del.C. §10125(d) that administrative hearings be tape-recorded).
Further, the minutes of public meetings need only include “a record of those
members present and a record by individual members (except where the public body is a
town assembly where all citizens are entitled to vote) of each vote taken and action
agreed upon” 29 Del.C. §10004(f). FOIA, however, “neither says that the subject’s
discussion must be summarized [in the minutes] nor attempts to define how specific such
summary should be.” As a result, the Chancery Court has concluded that the minutes of