Delaware.gov logo
[…] therefore, was not in attendance at either meeting. You describe the meeting minutes that
were prepared on behalf of Council as “merely convenient recollections of the President
of Council presented in cursory form.” Finally, you ask this office to direct the President
of City Council to observe the requirements of FOIA and other authorities cited in your
complaint1 “not only in word but spirit, and [to] require and ensure that the secretary
(clerk) be notified and attend all future Council meetings and executive meetings of
Council to record minutes in her usual manner.”
Relevant Statutes
Section 10004 of Title 29 of the Delaware Code provides that “[e]very meeting of
all public bodies shall be open to the public” except as authorized by statute for executive
session. Section 10004(e)(3) further requires all public bodies to give timely notice of
their meetings and to advise the public if they intend to hold a closed executive session.
Such notice must include the agenda, if such has been determined at the time, and must
identify the dates, times and locations of such meetings.
1 In addition to citing various provisions of FOIA that you contend the Council violated in “spirit” you
also quote from The Standard Code of Parliamentary Procedure by Alice Sturgis and Robert’s Rule of
Order Revised. This office has no statutory authority to require compliance with either of the two latter
authorities that you cite.
Section 10004(e)(4) requires that notice “shall include, but not be limited to, conspicuous
posting of said notice at the principal place of the public body holding the meeting, . . . .”
Section 1004(f) requires every public body to “maintain minutes of all meetings,
including executive sessions, conducted pursuant to this section, and shall make such
minutes available for public inspection and copying as a public record. Such minutes