July 31, 2003
[…] The Town, however, claims that FOIA permitted the Town to add that item to the agenda when it came up during the new business segment of the meeting.
Relevant Statutes
FOIA requires that “[e]very meeting of all public bodies shall be open to the public excpet those closed” for executive session as authorized by statute. 29 Del. C. § 10004(a).
All public bodies “shall give public notice of their regular meetings and of their intent to hold an executive session closed to the public at least 7 days in advance thereof. The notice shall include the agenda, . . . .” Id. § 10004(e)(2). FOIA defines “agenda” to mean “a general statement of the major issues to be discussed at a public meeting, as well as a statement of intent to hold an executive session and the specific ground or grounds therefor . . . .” Id. § 10002(f).